?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fuel prices

Wow - I just filled my gas tank at the Indian reservation during lunch (3.45/gal - 29 gal in tank) and it cost me $101.00! This is just getting ridiculous. That's like, like, 4 TF toys!

(posted from my phone because I don't feel like proofing this stupid, boring, long report)

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mewsing
Mar. 10th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Ouch! It's going up everywhere. We're currently paying $8.51 per gallon. D:

When I first moved to Belgium in 1998, I thought five dollars a gallon was a lot...

eta: this might make you laugh:



Edited at 2011-03-10 08:07 pm (UTC)
mdnytryder
Mar. 11th, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
HAHAHA! Pretty funny pic.

Wow, $8 is hefty. Everyone here seems to be thinking that $5 a gal will herald the Apocalypse. There's a lot of talk about how high does it have to go before people stop pleasure driving and/or get cars with better gas mileage. We Americans love our gas guzzlers! I don't think any price would make me get rid of the truck. Unfortunately, I only get about 12 miles per gallon - I think something is wrong with the engine. It will go to the shop this month for inspection.
I already try to combine trips.
mewsing
Mar. 11th, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, we have to make sacrifices in other areas in order to have a car and be able to use it. Public transport is great and all, but not so handy when you're bringing home heaps of groceries! Plus we like to go car camping, and you kinda need a car for that. :)

What shocks me is that people are buying bigger and bigger cars, here. I see more SUVs every year. o_O
mdnytryder
Mar. 11th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
No public transport by me! I would have to drive about 10 minutes to find a bus route. Truthfully, for those of us who live in the country, a car (truck) is a necessity, not a luxury. And, I do need a truck, as I haul wood and stuff. I used to have both a car and a truck, but got rid of the car.

I have never liked riding a bus, and I think it's been over 20 years since I've done so. We just aren't used to it here. I believe only the larger cities (NYC, Chicago, etc) are truly comfortable with public transport because of necessity - no room for cars!

Cars are status symbols - the bigger the car, the better off you look in your neighbor's eyes.
mewsing
Mar. 11th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
Where I'm from in VA, a car is also necessity. You can't do much without it!

We don't take the bus often, but sometimes when we need to be in Brussels (Embassy business, usually) we take the train. For the three of us it costs 50€/$68.93 in train tickets, for a fifty-minute trip (each way). Sigh. Cheaper to drive and pay outrageous fees for parking. Train comes in handiest when getting to the airport, though.
sntmentalfkness
Mar. 11th, 2011 06:48 am (UTC)
I'm crying for you. OUCH!
mdnytryder
Mar. 11th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
Well, there's not much I can do about it. I am going to try riding my bike more this summer, even for shopping and stuff.

I am thankful I only have to drive 2 miles to get to work. From 1989 to 2004, I drove a round trip of 120 miles to work for my sister when they lived in Jamestown.

Ya gotta do, what ya gotta do.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disguise
mdnytryder
mdnytryder

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes