?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Silliest Toy in the World


Went to Family Dollar and found these things.
I just don't understand the purpose of tiny skateboards.  Do kids actually play with them?  Or are they just collectibles?  

Whatever the reason, I just had to have one - only because they were TF. 

 

OK, maybe three.

    

I just love Megatron's cute pink wheels.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
pjcaruana
Oct. 7th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
BINGO!
You found the reason! $$$
Ride Friday?
mdnytryder
Oct. 7th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
Re: BINGO!
Ah, I guess so, slap an Autobot or Decepticon symbol on something and I gotta buy it.

Friday? Are you off or something? Maybe on the weekend, for a short one.

pjcaruana
Oct. 7th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Re: BINGO!
nah, gotta work.
would love a ride to poor cow, if it's warm enough.
we'll stop for breaks
mdnytryder
Oct. 7th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Re: BINGO!
I don't know, it gets dark pretty early.
We'll see what the weather says.
__wilderness__
Oct. 7th, 2010 08:45 am (UTC)
Okay, they're just awesome. I think I would have done the same thing!

And I'm with you, Megatron can't be happy about the pink!
mdnytryder
Oct. 7th, 2010 12:50 pm (UTC)
Meg's replacement wheels are red, but I'm not going to open him. Although if I find more at another store, I may get an extra just to be able to use that tiny phillips screwdriver on my glasses.
Women love tiny tools!
sntmentalfkness
Oct. 7th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
Megatron and pink?! I can't have that. LOL Did they have a Starscream one perchance?

Some of the merchandise baffles me, but as long as someone out there enjoys it, good for them.
mdnytryder
Oct. 8th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Unfortunately, no Starscream.
On the back of the box it shows 3 different OP, 2 Megs and the 1 Bee.

I enjoy it all. I think I would even buy a TF toilet brush, especially if it featured Megs! At least it would be useful.
hahaha!
I keep looking for toothbrushes, but no luck yet.

Edited at 2010-10-08 12:08 am (UTC)
sntmentalfkness
Oct. 8th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
I am thinking of some of the Bayverse items that don't even sell on clearance. G1 stuff? Oh hell yeah, I'd buy Megatron bathroom accessories! Shower curtain! :-D
mdnytryder
Oct. 8th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
One of my pillowcases has mv Megs on one side and OP on the other.

They have mv curtains, you could use those for the shower over a plastic shower curtain.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disguise
mdnytryder
mdnytryder

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes