?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Goodbye Good Dog.

So, I put Harley down this afternoon. I'm sad, but also relieved.
The heart was still strong, but the body was giving up.
Not sure how much those pain pills really helped, but at least now he's not hurting.

He had a good, long life.
Picked him over his noisy sister (who kept yapping) from the Chautauqua Humane Society in March of 2002.
He just sat there quietly and looked at me.
I couldn't find any puppy pics - they must be packed in an album upstairs somewhere. That was before I got a digital camera.
I will share a few pics I do have on the computer with you.

The earliest digital pic I found was from 2004. Gosh, he looks so young.



Before he had a proper dog coat, I used one of Rick's flannel shirts. That's in 2007.



The cats took advantage of his gentle nature all the time.
He was definitely pussy-whipped.





He was a grumpy old dog. Hated getting his pic taken, not sure why.
I had to sneak up on him.



One of the few crappy selfies I have ever taken - me and my puppy.



He's now buried in Maren's Pet Cemetary, located in the woods behind the garage.
He is above my old fav kitty, Coco, and our first lab Buck is in the back.
I need something other than a brick as a headstone. Gotta look in the garage for something.



I'm feeling OK right now, but I have a history of 'not thinking' of things that upset me.
So, I probably won't really acknowledge his loss until later.

This poem was on a daily calendar from, oh about 10 years ago. Yeah, I saved it (hoarding problem, remember?) because I really liked the thought of an independent dog who knew his value.


"I'm a lean dog, a keen dog,
a wild dog and lone;
I'm a rough dog, a tough dog,
hunting on my own;
I'm a bad dog, a mad dog,
teasing silly sheep;
I love to sit and bay at the moon,
to keep fat souls from sleep."
- - - Irene McLeod


See, reading it again made me tear up a bit.
But - NO CRYING!! It stuffs up my nose so I can't breathe and I hate that worse than anything.

Now, I'm gonna go pet Ratchet.

[Crossposted from DW. Apparently, I like to spread my boring Spam all over the Internet. And, I paid for both sites, so I should use them like a mad monkey. Comment at either place, I'm easy.]

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
lionille
Sep. 16th, 2016 04:10 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry. (((hugs))

Thank you for sharing his beautiful pictures.
pjcaruana
Sep. 16th, 2016 05:52 am (UTC)
Harley, Gone but always in your heart❣
I am very sorry for your losing your best buddy. He will be waiting to snuggle with you when the time comes for you to join him. He was lucky to spend most of the days and nights of his life with you. I will cry for you.
mmouse15
Sep. 16th, 2016 10:35 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry for your loss. Harley seemed like an awesome dog.
niyazi_a
Sep. 16th, 2016 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry for your loss. It's the toughest decision any pet owner has to make, but it's always made in mercy.
__wilderness__
Sep. 26th, 2016 10:46 am (UTC)
*snuggles real tight*
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disguise
mdnytryder
mdnytryder

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes