?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mother's Day

Today was Mother's Day in the states.   Whoop-de-do. 

A clerk wished me a 'Happy Mother's Day', and I really had to bite my tongue in order to not say something snarky in return.  

Why does the notion persist that every woman wants to be a mom?
That is so false I can't even.  
I guess I have been lucky in that both my husbands never wanted any kids.  [Which is another pet peeve of mine - if men were the ones who had kids, childbirth would be a Sacrament.]
And although I haven’t experienced anyone accusing me personally, apparently some who are childless by choice are labeled as selfish.  

You’re g-damn right I’m selfish! 

My life isn’t that great as it is – I can’t imagine how shitty it would be if I had kids, sucking the life and money out of me. 
I prefer to think people are jealous, that their life has to revolve around their progeny.  (Kind of like how my life now revolves around my mom – ironic, isn’t it?  I’m getting screwed anyway.)

I knew as far back as high school that I never wanted kids.  Part of it was fear, I admit.  I mean, you know people DIE in childbirth! 
But, mostly I really don’t like babies.  And, if you want kids, you’re gonna have to go thru the baby stage.  Yuck. 

Screaming babies/kids just make me want to slap them to shut them up.  Of course that wouldn’t work, but it must be part of my upbringing.  Did your ma ever say to you, “Cut out the crying or I’ll give you something to cry about.” ?
Do I get points for being honest and not having kids just to have them and 'fit in'?  

So, I guess my point is that I am happy being childless.  Except when there is work to be done around the house and I need help. 

Man, I sound just like a bitter, old woman don’t I? 
Well, sometimes – I am.
.
.
.

On another note, I went with my…mom-in-law to see Iron Man 3 (I guess she’s still my M-I-L, even though Rick’s dead.  Not like in a divorce.  I think.).
Awesome movie, I need to see it again.  I missed lots of stuff, the action went by too quickly. 

Off to bed.  

[Crossposted from DW. Apparently, I like to spread my boring Spam all over the Internet. And, I paid for both sites, so I should use them like a mad monkey. Comment at either place, I'm easy.]

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
pjcaruana
May. 13th, 2013 02:57 am (UTC)
Mom
sorry to inform you but ... you ARE a Mom! You have a pup and two kitties who you have adopted as your children. Happy Mother's Day!!! Love, Harley, Ratchet, & Bluestreak
sntmentalfkness
May. 13th, 2013 11:46 am (UTC)
Preaching to the childfree choir here. I don't know if you read my posts when I made my Childfree Lancaster group on Facebook. Just a recap in case you didn't- it happened during tax season. LOL I wanted to meet more childfree folks in my area. I made a Facebook group, and asked another local group to advertise it. All hell broke loose. Many people insulted me personally (my looks, sexuality, intellegence, worth, etc) and many others jumped to crazy conclusions or wrote some sort of ridiculous nonsense. I was stunned. Even the group owner had to step in to set people straight. But the group has 23 people now, and we are having a lovely time revelling in our lives and getting to know one another. It's not like we are doing anything wrong! In my case, I'm doing society a damn favor!

I want to see IM3, but with my hearing issues, I don't think I'd have a good time. RDJ tends to talk fast and mumbly, and I have a hard time with him. I'll have to wait for the DVD.
cazcatharsis
May. 20th, 2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
YAY for being Free from 9 months of uncomfortable bloating and diaper changes forever :D There's enough babies out there.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disguise
mdnytryder
mdnytryder

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes